CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86924

Mr. Al Diem
Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
6655 Shelburne Rd.
Shelburne Rd.
Shelburne, VT 05482

RE: The tariff classification of a Bed Wrap from China.

Dear Mr. Diem:

In your letter dated May 28, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a Bed Wrap made of knit 100% cotton fabric. The Bed Wrap is a shawl-like item measuring approximately 80” long and 17” wide with a pocket and fringe at each end. At the center back there is a curve and it widens the shawl to measure approximately 18”.

The applicable subheading for the Bed Wrap will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem. The textile category is 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division